Privacy Policy

The Amherst and Area Chamber of Commerce (AACC) are committed to keeping member’s personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private.

Personal Information means any information about you except your name, business title, business address, business e-mail address, business telephone number, or business facsimile number. Personal Information also does not include your home address, telephone number, email address and personal facsimile if these item are published in a telephone or other directory or are other wise available in the public domain.

We are responsible for personal information under our control. AACC has established safeguards for personal information under its control to keep such information safe from loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication and modification. AACC have a designated Executive Director as the individual responsible for compliance with this policy and the applicable privacy legislation. If you wish to contact the Executive Director, you may do so at one of the following:

Telephone: 902-667-8186
Email: info@amherstchamber.ca
Mail: PO Box 283, Amherst, NS B4H 3Z4

Some or all of the following personal information we collect about you:
Your name, address and telephone
Your email address and facsimile number
Your language preference
The number of Employees employed by your business
We may collect from, disclose and use this personal information, to any person or organization for the following purposes:
To meet our legal and regulatory requirements including Income Tax Reporting
In that we may use third party providers to assist us with various services such as printing, mail distribution and marketing, you acknowledge that we may release information about you to them. When personal information is provided to our service providers, we will require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with the AACC privacy policies and practices.

The AACC does not sell or rent any membership information collected during the course of membership solicitation/membership approval to any other organization or group.

The purpose of collecting information from either you or your employer is:
Assist us in our membership drive
Process your membership application and provide you with services available through the AACC and the Canadian Chamber of Commerce and its affiliates
Responding to any inquires you might have regarding the operation of the AACC
Disclosure of any personal information we may have collected about you may occur for the following reasons:
AACC may publicize membership list either in writing or through its website. Personal information is that other than disclosed in paragraph 2 of this document
In the event you do not wish this information to be disclosed, please indicate on the membership form as to your preference or contact the AACC directly prior to completing the membership application.
We may keep and use information about you in our records a long as it is needed for the purposed described in this agreement, even if you cease to be a member. All information that you give us will, at any time, be true and complete. If any personal information changes or becomes inaccurate, or out of date, you are required to advise us so we can update our records.

Your consent for use of any personal information collected by the AACC can be deemed to be received through expressed consent, implied consent or given through an authorized representative such as your employer or in writing or electronically. You can imply consent through action or inaction. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

AACC will only use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected as noted above.

You have a right to access the personal information, which we have, about you on file and to request that personal information that you believe to be inaccurate be corrected. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact the Executive Director at 902-667-8186 who will be pleased to assist you. AACC undertakes to respond to your inquiry in a timely manner. If you are not satisfied that the AACC is in compliance with the Privacy code, you may file a complaint with the appropriate Privacy Commissioner.

You acknowledge that we may amend this policy from time to time to take in to consideration changes in legislation and other issues that may arise. We will post the revised agreement on our website and include it in our solicitation material. We may also mail it to you.